PSA 10 · Gem Mint · Gengar
Gengar PSA 10 Prices & Population
UltraBall tracks 53 English Gengar cards, 51 of them with a PSA 10 price. In the 90 days to Oct 3, 2026, PSA's sales record shows 3,822 Gengar PSA 10 sales worth $6,063,984, across the 45 cards it has sales for. PSA 10s run from $44.83 (Gengar ex 90/128, 30th Celebration) to $336,000 (Gengar H9, Skyridge).
Prices as of Oct 15, 2026. Sales on PSA's record through Oct 3, 2026. PSA population counts as PSA publishes them.
- Gengar cards tracked
- 53
- With a PSA 10 price
- 51
- PSA 10 population
- 97,001
- PSA graded, all grades
- 267,038
- Median gem rate (100+ graded)
- 10%
- PSA 10 sales, 90 days
- 3,822
- PSA 10 sales value, 90 days
- $6,063,984
- Median PSA 10 price
- $2,600
- Median PSA 10 over raw
- 34×
Ranked by PSA 10 price
Most valuable Gengar PSA 10s
1. Gengar H9
Skyridge
$336,000
- PSA 9
- $38,400
- Raw
- $4,900
- PSA 10 pop
- 100
- Gem rate
- 5.9%
- Sold 90d
- 3
2. Gengar 11/110
Legendary Collection
$336,000
- PSA 9
- $2,100
- Raw
- $200
- PSA 10 pop
- 20
- Gem rate
- 1.5%
- Sold 90d
- 2
3. Gengar LV.X 97/99
Arceus
$180,000
- PSA 9
- $12,300
- Raw
- $825
- PSA 10 pop
- 46
- Gem rate
- 1.8%
- Sold 90d
- 1
4. Gengar 13/165
Expedition Base Set
$180,000
- PSA 9
- $15,000
- Raw
- $1,300
- PSA 10 pop
- 84
- Gem rate
- 3.3%
- Sold 90d
- 3
5. Gengar ex 108/112
FireRed & LeafGreen
$135,100
- PSA 9
- $18,000
- Raw
- $3,900
- PSA 10 pop
- 105
- Gem rate
- 3.1%
- Sold 90d
- 6
6. Gengar-EX 114/119
Phantom Forces
$102,000
- PSA 9
- $5,291
- Raw
- $899
- PSA 10 pop
- 85
- Gem rate
- 1.5%
- Sold 90d
- 2
7. 1st Edition Sabrina's Gengar 14/132
Gym Heroes
$101,070
- PSA 9
- $4,800
- Raw
- $1,475
- PSA 10 pop
- –
- Gem rate
- –
- Sold 90d
- –
8. Gengar 94/102
HS—Triumphant
$63,000
- PSA 9
- $6,600
- Raw
- $1,201
- PSA 10 pop
- 160
- Gem rate
- 4.4%
- Sold 90d
- 5
9. 1st Edition Gengar 5/62
Fossil
$63,000
- PSA 9
- $2,988
- Raw
- $403
- PSA 10 pop
- –
- Gem rate
- –
- Sold 90d
- –
10. 1st Edition Dark Gengar 6/105
Neo Destiny
$38,000
- PSA 9
- $5,250
- Raw
- $1,198
- PSA 10 pop
- –
- Gem rate
- –
- Sold 90d
- –
11. Sabrina's Gengar 14/132
Gym Heroes
$30,600
- PSA 9
- $2,000
- Raw
- $730
- PSA 10 pop
- 34
- Gem rate
- 0.37%
- Sold 90d
- 1
12. M Gengar-EX 121/119
Phantom Forces
$28,800
- PSA 9
- $1,325
- Raw
- $213
- PSA 10 pop
- 65
- Gem rate
- 4.0%
- Sold 90d
- 2
Easiest Gengar to gem
Highest PSA 10 rate, cards with 100+ PSA graded
| Card | PSA 10s | Graded | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Gengar ex 125/217Ascended Heroes | 992 | 1,286 | 77% |
| Mega Gengar ex 269/217Ascended Heroes | 20,743 | 29,479 | 70% |
| Mega Gengar ex 284/217Ascended Heroes | 10,128 | 16,052 | 63% |
| Mega Gengar ex 56/94Phantasmal Flames | 11,392 | 18,466 | 62% |
| Gengar VMAX 157/264Fusion Strike | 9,222 | 15,550 | 59% |
| Gengar VMAX 271/264Fusion Strike | 14,662 | 27,805 | 53% |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 164/181Team Up | 1,479 | 2,936 | 50% |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 165/181Team Up | 2,211 | 4,867 | 45% |
| Gengar-EX 34/119Phantom Forces | 4,777 | 11,227 | 43% |
| Gengar ex 193/162Temporal Forces | 4,985 | 12,471 | 40% |
Hardest Gengar to gem
Lowest PSA 10 rate, cards with 100+ PSA graded
| Card | PSA 10s | Graded | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar 5/62Fossil | 51 | 14,335 | 0.36% |
| Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | 34 | 9,165 | 0.37% |
| Gengar 35/83Generations | 11 | 776 | 1.4% |
| Gengar-EX 114/119Phantom Forces | 85 | 5,648 | 1.5% |
| Gengar 11/110Legendary Collection | 20 | 1,309 | 1.5% |
| Gengar 17/99Arceus | 5 | 325 | 1.5% |
| Gengar LV.X 97/99Arceus | 46 | 2,625 | 1.8% |
| Gengar 27/130Diamond & Pearl | 4 | 210 | 1.9% |
| M Gengar-EX XY166XY Black Star Promos | 121 | 4,018 | 3.0% |
| Gengar ex 108/112FireRed & LeafGreen | 105 | 3,364 | 3.1% |
Gem rate is the share of PSA-graded copies that came back a 10. A rate off a handful of copies says more about who sent them in than about the card, so these two lists only count cards with at least 100 graded. The median Gengar card on them gems at 10%.
Rarest PSA 10 populations
Lowest-pop Gengar PSA 10s
| Card | PSA 10s | Graded | Gem rate | PSA 10 | Low because |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar 94/3030th Celebration: Classic Collection | 3 | 3 | – | $2,935 | Few sent in |
| Gengar 27/130Diamond & Pearl | 4 | 210 | 1.9% | $7,499 | Hard to grade |
| Gengar 17/99Arceus | 5 | 325 | 1.5% | $5,025 | Hard to grade |
| Gengar ex 154/12830th Celebration | 5 | 6 | – | $1,278 | Few sent in |
| Gengar 35/83Generations | 11 | 776 | 1.4% | $12,000 | Hard to grade |
| Gengar 16/99Arceus | 14 | 277 | 5.1% | $2,800 | Hard to grade |
| Gengar GL 40/111Rising Rivals | 17 | 344 | 4.9% | $1,925 | Hard to grade |
| Gengar 11/110Legendary Collection | 20 | 1,309 | 1.5% | $336,000 | Hard to grade |
| Gengar 70/214Unbroken Bonds | 29 | 253 | 11% | $1,255 | Few sent in |
| Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | 34 | 9,165 | 0.37% | $30,600 | Hard to grade |
A low population is not the same as a hard card. “Few sent in” means few copies have been graded at all, or they gem at a normal rate; “Hard to grade” means at least 100 have been graded and they come back a 10 at under half the median Gengar rate.
Most graded Gengar cards
What collectors send to PSA most
| Card | Graded | PSA 10s | PSA 9s | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Gengar ex 269/217Ascended Heroes | 29,479 | 20,743 | 7,860 | 70% |
| Gengar VMAX 271/264Fusion Strike | 27,805 | 14,662 | 10,128 | 53% |
| Gengar TG06Lost Origin Trainer Gallery | 23,806 | 5,344 | 12,828 | 22% |
| Mega Gengar ex 56/94Phantasmal Flames | 18,466 | 11,392 | 5,609 | 62% |
| Mega Gengar ex 284/217Ascended Heroes | 16,052 | 10,128 | 5,429 | 63% |
| Gengar VMAX 157/264Fusion Strike | 15,550 | 9,222 | 4,659 | 59% |
| Gengar 5/62Fossil | 14,335 | 51 | 1,182 | 0.36% |
| Gengar ex 193/162Temporal Forces | 12,471 | 4,985 | 6,145 | 40% |
| Gengar-EX 34/119Phantom Forces | 11,227 | 4,777 | 2,496 | 43% |
| Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | 9,165 | 34 | 778 | 0.37% |
Big population, thin trading
100+ PSA 10s, fewest PSA 10 sales for their population
| Card | PSA 10s | Sold 90d | PSA 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar VMAX 271/264Fusion Strike | 14,662 | 213 | $2,275 |
| Gengar 20/62Fossil | 196 | 3 | $1,955 |
| M Gengar-EX XY166XY Black Star Promos | 121 | 2 | $17,850 |
| Gengar ex 193/162Temporal Forces | 4,985 | 117 | $350 |
| Gengar VMAX 157/264Fusion Strike | 9,222 | 222 | $200 |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 164/181Team Up | 1,479 | 38 | $1,930 |
| Gengar 57/91Paldean Fates | 114 | 3 | $129 |
| Gengar TG06Lost Origin Trainer Gallery | 5,344 | 147 | $630 |
| Gengar ex 104/162Temporal Forces | 1,210 | 34 | $191 |
| Gengar H9Skyridge | 100 | 3 | $336,000 |
Biggest PSA 10 premium over raw
PSA 10 price over the raw near-mint price, both at least $5
| Card | Raw | PSA 10 | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar 11/110Legendary Collection | $200 | $336,000 | 1,680× |
| Gengar 35/83Generations | $39.00 | $12,000 | 308× |
| Gengar 38/111Crimson Invasion | $20.00 | $6,000 | 300× |
| Gengar 60/162BREAKthrough | $35.00 | $9,397 | 268× |
| Gengar LV.X 97/99Arceus | $825 | $180,000 | 218× |
| 1st Edition Gengar 5/62Fossil | $403 | $63,000 | 157× |
| Gengar 13/165Expedition Base Set | $1,300 | $180,000 | 138× |
| M Gengar-EX 121/119Phantom Forces | $213 | $28,800 | 136× |
| Gengar 85/202Sword & Shield | $7.63 | $899 | 118× |
| Gengar-EX 114/119Phantom Forces | $899 | $102,000 | 113× |
Where the jump from 9 to 10 is widest
PSA 10 price over the PSA 9 price
| Card | PSA 9 | PSA 10 | Gap | Premium | Gem rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar 11/110Legendary Collection | $2,100 | $336,000 | $333,900 | 160× | 1.5% |
| Gengar 35/83Generations | $260 | $12,000 | $11,740 | 46× | 1.4% |
| Gengar 66/196Lost Origin | $32.40 | $999 | $967 | 31× | 17% |
| M Gengar-EX 121/119Phantom Forces | $1,325 | $28,800 | $27,475 | 22× | 4.0% |
| 1st Edition Gengar 5/62Fossil | $2,988 | $63,000 | $60,013 | 21× | – |
| 1st Edition Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | $4,800 | $101,070 | $96,270 | 21× | – |
| Gengar-EX 114/119Phantom Forces | $5,291 | $102,000 | $96,709 | 19× | 1.5% |
| Gengar 60/162BREAKthrough | $600 | $9,397 | $8,797 | 16× | 4.1% |
| Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | $2,000 | $30,600 | $28,600 | 15× | 0.37% |
| Gengar SWSH052SWSH Black Star Promos | $233 | $3,550 | $3,317 | 15× | 9.1% |
Most actively traded
The Gengar PSA 10s that change hands most
| Card | Sold 30d | Sold 90d | 90d value | 90d median | Latest sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mega Gengar ex 269/217Ascended Heroes | 316 | 1428 | $312,802 | $210 | $170 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Mega Gengar ex 284/217Ascended Heroes | 118 | 575 | $1,193,810 | $2,070 | $1,750 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Mega Gengar ex 56/94Phantasmal Flames | 112 | 460 | $29,232 | $61.00 | $50.00 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar VMAX 157/264Fusion Strike | 59 | 222 | $48,339 | $220 | $198 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar VMAX 271/264Fusion Strike | 48 | 213 | $508,581 | $2,400 | $2,250 Oct 2, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar-EX 34/119Phantom Forces | 29 | 169 | $123,260 | $700 | $691 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar TG06Lost Origin Trainer Gallery | 35 | 147 | $90,832 | $600 | $600 Oct 1, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar ex 193/162Temporal Forces | 24 | 117 | $40,875 | $351 | $290 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 53/181Team Up | 20 | 90 | $247,267 | $2,750 | $2,695 Oct 3, 2026, eBay |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 165/181Team Up | 11 | 75 | $593,393 | $7,800 | $8,100 Oct 1, 2026, eBay |
Cert-linked PSA 10 sales on PSA's record, each one slab: eBay, Fanatics Collect, Goldin and Heritage, plus reported auction results PSA's record misses. It runs about ten days behind, so the 30-day count is low for the newest days.
Recent verified PSA 10 sales
The newest Gengar PSA 10 sales
Through Oct 3, 2026
- Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 53/181$2,695
Team Up · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · Buy It Now · cert #43679069 - Gengar 20/62$2,250
Fossil · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #88018643 - Mega Gengar ex 284/217$1,850
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #164325797 - Mega Gengar ex 284/217$1,750
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #159972107 - Mega Gengar ex 284/217$1,697
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #171942433 - Mega Gengar ex 284/217$1,675
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #172991156 - Mega Gengar ex 284/217$1,672
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #171942430 - Mega Gengar ex 284/217$1,626
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #171942434 - Gengar-EX 34/119$800
Phantom Forces · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · Buy It Now · cert #152451723 - Gengar-EX 34/119$691
Phantom Forces · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #91255912 - Gengar V 156/264$424
Fusion Strike · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #138492471 - Gengar 94/165$325
151 · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · Buy It Now · cert #106237244 - Gengar ex 193/162$315
Temporal Forces · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #127144888 - Gengar ex 193/162$290
Temporal Forces · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #113920914 - Gengar VMAX 157/264$223
Fusion Strike · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · Buy It Now · cert #144037362 - Gengar VMAX 157/264$208
Fusion Strike · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · auction · cert #142977123 - Gengar VMAX 157/264$198
Fusion Strike · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #120581086 - Mega Gengar ex 269/217$180
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #159982751 - Mega Gengar ex 269/217$180
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #168148185 - Mega Gengar ex 269/217$180
Ascended Heroes · Oct 3, 2026 ·
eBay · best offer · cert #157284585
By era
Gengar PSA 10s, era by era
| Cards | One of each | PSA 10s | PSA graded | Median gem rate | Sold 90d | 90d value | Top PSA 10 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wizards of the Coast | 15 | $1,129,245 | 1,038 | 39,495 | 4.5% | 32 | $1,371,804 | Gengar H9 $336,000 |
| EX | 2 | $145,099 | 181 | 5,494 | 3.3% | 11 | $625,241 | Gengar ex 108/112 $135,100 |
| Diamond & Pearl | 1 | $7,499 | 4 | 210 | 1.9% | – | – | Gengar 27/130 $7,499 |
| Platinum | 4 | $189,750 | 82 | 3,571 | 3.3% | 1 | $240,000 | Gengar LV.X 97/99 $180,000 |
| HeartGold & SoulSilver | 1 | $63,000 | 160 | 3,659 | 4.4% | 5 | $231,500 | Gengar 94/102 $63,000 |
| XY | 7 | $180,617 | 5,226 | 27,023 | 4.0% | 182 | $323,479 | Gengar-EX 114/119 $102,000 |
| Sun & Moon | 6 | $21,680 | 7,324 | 19,909 | 34% | 239 | $992,857 | Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 165/181 $7,580 |
| Sword & Shield | 8 | $9,436 | 32,259 | 80,456 | 26% | 662 | $675,240 | Gengar SWSH052 $3,550 |
| Scarlet & Violet | 4 | $995 | 7,225 | 20,242 | 35% | 196 | $60,865 | Gengar ex 193/162 $350 |
| Mega Evolution | 8 | $6,472 | 43,375 | 66,081 | 63% | 2,494 | $1,542,998 | Gengar 94/30 $2,935 |
By set
The sets that lead Gengar's PSA 10 market
Top 15 by 90-day PSA 10 sales value
| Cards | One of each | PSA 10s | PSA graded | Median gem rate | Sold 90d | 90d value | Top PSA 10 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ascended Heroes | 3 | $1,960 | 31,863 | 46,817 | 70% | 2,003 | $1,506,612 | Mega Gengar ex 284/217 $1,750 |
| Team Up | 4 | $14,425 | 7,238 | 18,933 | 41% | 236 | $985,445 | Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 165/181 $7,580 |
| Skyridge | 2 | $341,640 | 258 | 2,476 | 13% | 9 | $656,740 | Gengar H9 $336,000 |
| FireRed & LeafGreen | 1 | $135,100 | 105 | 3,364 | 3.1% | 6 | $579,192 | Gengar ex 108/112 $135,100 |
| Fusion Strike | 3 | $2,758 | 25,092 | 46,789 | 53% | 499 | $572,135 | Gengar VMAX 271/264 $2,275 |
| Legendary Collection | 1 | $336,000 | 20 | 1,309 | 1.5% | 2 | $432,000 | Gengar 11/110 $336,000 |
| Phantom Forces | 4 | $141,370 | 5,048 | 21,107 | 4.3% | 177 | $262,459 | Gengar-EX 114/119 $102,000 |
| Arceus | 3 | $187,825 | 65 | 3,227 | 1.8% | 1 | $240,000 | Gengar LV.X 97/99 $180,000 |
| HS—Triumphant | 1 | $63,000 | 160 | 3,659 | 4.4% | 5 | $231,500 | Gengar 94/102 $63,000 |
| Expedition Base Set | 2 | $182,600 | 219 | 3,385 | 9.4% | 10 | $202,114 | Gengar 13/165 $180,000 |
| Lost Origin Trainer Gallery | 1 | $630 | 5,344 | 23,806 | 22% | 147 | $90,832 | Gengar TG06 $630 |
| Temporal Forces | 2 | $541 | 6,195 | 15,958 | 37% | 151 | $47,416 | Gengar ex 193/162 $350 |
| Legend Maker | 1 | $9,999 | 76 | 2,130 | 3.6% | 5 | $46,049 | Gengar 5/92 $9,999 |
| Gym Heroes | 2 | $131,670 | 34 | 9,165 | 0.37% | 1 | $30,600 | 1st Edition Sabrina's Gengar 14/132 $101,070 |
| Phantasmal Flames | 1 | $55.00 | 11,392 | 18,466 | 62% | 460 | $29,232 | Mega Gengar ex 56/94 $55.00 |
Every card
Every Gengar PSA 10
51 cards, 5 1st Edition / Shadowless
| Gengar H9Skyridge | 2003 | $4,900 | $38,400 | $336,000 | 100 | 1,705 | 5.9% | 1 | 3 | +22.9% | 69× | 8.8× |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gengar 11/110Legendary Collection | 2002 | $200 | $2,100 | $336,000 | 20 | 1,309 | 1.5% | 1 | 2 | +250.0% | 1680× | 160× |
| Gengar LV.X 97/99Arceus | 2009 | $825 | $12,300 | $180,000 | 46 | 2,625 | 1.8% | 1 | 1 | +53.1% | 218× | 15× |
| Gengar 13/165Expedition Base Set | 2002 | $1,300 | $15,000 | $180,000 | 84 | 2,512 | 3.3% | 0 | 3 | +37.9% | 138× | 12× |
| Gengar ex 108/112FireRed & LeafGreen | 2004 | $3,900 | $18,000 | $135,100 | 105 | 3,364 | 3.1% | 4 | 6 | +9.5% | 35× | 7.5× |
| Gengar-EX 114/119Phantom Forces | 2014 | $899 | $5,291 | $102,000 | 85 | 5,648 | 1.5% | 1 | 2 | +352.6% | 113× | 19× |
| 1st Edition Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | 2000 | $1,475 | $4,800 | $101,070 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 69× | 21× |
| Gengar 94/102HS—Triumphant | 2010 | $1,201 | $6,600 | $63,000 | 160 | 3,659 | 4.4% | 2 | 5 | +70.9% | 52× | 9.5× |
| 1st Edition Gengar 5/62Fossil | 1999 | $403 | $2,988 | $63,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 157× | 21× |
| 1st Edition Dark Gengar 6/105Neo Destiny | 2002 | $1,198 | $5,250 | $38,000 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 32× | 7.2× |
| Sabrina's Gengar 14/132Gym Heroes | 2000 | $730 | $2,000 | $30,600 | 34 | 9,165 | 0.37% | 0 | 1 | +8.3% | 42× | 15× |
| M Gengar-EX 121/119Phantom Forces | 2014 | $213 | $1,325 | $28,800 | 65 | 1,625 | 4.0% | 1 | 2 | +169.1% | 136× | 22× |
| M Gengar-EX XY166XY Black Star Promos | 2013 | $176 | $1,500 | $17,850 | 121 | 4,018 | 3.0% | 1 | 2 | +131.9% | 101× | 12× |
| Dark Gengar 6/105Neo Destiny | 2002 | $1,015 | $3,333 | $15,000 | 95 | 2,658 | 3.6% | 1 | 2 | +66.7% | 15× | 4.5× |
| Gengar 35/83Generations | 2016 | $39.00 | $260 | $12,000 | 11 | 776 | 1.4% | 2 | 2 | – | 308× | 46× |
| Gengar 5/92Legend Maker | 2006 | $124 | $2,750 | $9,999 | 76 | 2,130 | 3.6% | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 81× | 3.6× |
| M Gengar-EX 35/119Phantom Forces | 2014 | $110 | $650 | $9,500 | 121 | 2,607 | 4.6% | 2 | 4 | +12.2% | 86× | 15× |
| Gengar 60/162BREAKthrough | 2015 | $35.00 | $600 | $9,397 | 46 | 1,122 | 4.1% | 1 | 1 | +22.6% | 268× | 16× |
| 1st Edition Sabrina's Gengar 29/132Gym Challenge | 2000 | $385 | $1,369 | $7,700 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20× | 5.6× |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 165/181Team Up | 2019 | $2,100 | $2,725 | $7,580 | 2,211 | 4,867 | 45% | 11 | 75 | -4.0% | 3.6× | 2.8× |
| Gengar 27/130Diamond & Pearl | 2007 | $85.00 | $795 | $7,499 | 4 | 210 | 1.9% | 0 | 0 | – | 88× | 9.4× |
| Gengar 38/111Crimson Invasion | 2017 | $20.00 | $400 | $6,000 | 57 | 723 | 7.9% | 0 | 2 | +19.2% | 300× | 15× |
| Gengar 10/144Skyridge | 2003 | $650 | $1,325 | $5,640 | 158 | 771 | 20% | 2 | 6 | +14.2% | 8.7× | 4.3× |
| Gengar 17/99Arceus | 2009 | $50.00 | $900 | $5,025 | 5 | 325 | 1.5% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 101× | 5.6× |
| Sabrina's Gengar 29/132Gym Challenge | 2000 | $219 | $534 | $4,700 | 165 | 3,032 | 5.4% | 3 | 5 | +38.1% | 21× | 8.8× |
| Gengar 5/62Fossil | 1999 | $187 | $1,100 | $3,720 | 51 | 14,335 | 0.36% | – | – | 0.0% | 20× | 3.4× |
| Gengar SWSH052SWSH Black Star Promos | 2019 | $107 | $233 | $3,550 | 359 | 3,926 | 9.1% | – | – | +3.1% | 33× | 15× |
| 1st Edition Gengar 20/62Fossil | 1999 | $90.00 | $475 | $3,260 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 36× | 6.9× |
| Gengar 94/3030th Celebration: Classic Collection | 2026 | $88.05 | $2,446 | $2,935 | 3 | 3 | – | – | – | – | 33× | 1.2× |
| Gengar 16/99Arceus | 2009 | $29.99 | $305 | $2,800 | 14 | 277 | 5.1% | 0 | 0 | +3.6% | 93× | 9.2× |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 53/181Team Up | 2019 | $375 | $523 | $2,600 | 2,602 | 8,553 | 30% | 20 | 90 | -4.3% | 6.9× | 5.0× |
| Gengar 48/165Expedition Base Set | 2002 | $250 | $569 | $2,600 | 135 | 873 | 15% | 1 | 7 | +13.9% | 10× | 4.6× |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 186/181Team Up | 2019 | $490 | $819 | $2,315 | 946 | 2,577 | 37% | 6 | 33 | +2.5% | 4.7× | 2.8× |
| Gengar VMAX 271/264Fusion Strike | 2021 | $804 | $900 | $2,275 | 14,662 | 27,805 | 53% | 48 | 213 | -1.8% | 2.8× | 2.5× |
| Gengar 20/62Fossil | 1999 | $29.50 | $200 | $1,955 | 196 | 3,135 | 6.3% | 2 | 3 | +12.0% | 66× | 9.8× |
| Gengar & Mimikyu-GX 164/181Team Up | 2019 | $396 | $569 | $1,930 | 1,479 | 2,936 | 50% | 8 | 38 | -0.1% | 4.9× | 3.4× |
| Gengar GL 40/111Rising Rivals | 2009 | $17.50 | $450 | $1,925 | 17 | 344 | 4.9% | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 110× | 4.3× |
| Mega Gengar ex 284/217Ascended Heroes | 2026 | $813 | $770 | $1,750 | 10,128 | 16,052 | 63% | 118 | 575 | -13.9% | 2.2× | 2.3× |
| Gengar ex 154/12830th Celebration | 2026 | $76.10 | – | $1,278 | 5 | 6 | – | – | – | – | 17× | – |
| Gengar 70/214Unbroken Bonds | 2019 | $20.00 | $165 | $1,255 | 29 | 253 | 11% | 0 | 1 | +29.8% | 63× | 7.6× |
| Gengar-EX 34/119Phantom Forces | 2014 | $71.50 | $190 | $1,070 | 4,777 | 11,227 | 43% | 29 | 169 | -7.9% | 15× | 5.6× |
| Gengar 66/196Lost Origin | 2022 | $3.84 | $32.40 | $999 | 100 | 585 | 17% | 3 | 8 | -7.4% | – | 31× |
| Gengar 85/202Sword & Shield | 2020 | $7.63 | $60.00 | $899 | 246 | 916 | 27% | 5 | 8 | +15.8% | 118× | 15× |
| Gengar TG06Lost Origin Trainer Gallery | 2022 | $49.40 | $77.30 | $630 | 5,344 | 23,806 | 22% | 35 | 147 | -13.6% | 13× | 8.2× |
| Gengar SWSH241SWSH Black Star Promos | 2019 | $32.70 | $80.00 | $600 | 1,118 | 4,434 | 25% | – | – | +13.1% | 18× | 7.5× |
| Gengar ex 193/162Temporal Forces | 2024 | $53.00 | $76.10 | $350 | 4,985 | 12,471 | 40% | 24 | 117 | -17.7% | 6.6× | 4.6× |
| Gengar 94/165151 | 2023 | $3.19 | $29.00 | $325 | 916 | 3,969 | 23% | 14 | 42 | -34.5% | – | 11× |
| Gengar V 156/264Fusion Strike | 2021 | $11.80 | $41.00 | $283 | 1,208 | 3,434 | 35% | 22 | 64 | +5.8% | 24× | 6.9× |
| Gengar 50/88Perfect Order | 2026 | $0.63 | $22.00 | $200 | 112 | 789 | 14% | 3 | 31 | +8.5% | – | 9.1× |
| Gengar VMAX 157/264Fusion Strike | 2021 | $43.50 | $65.00 | $200 | 9,222 | 15,550 | 59% | 59 | 222 | -2.5% | 4.6× | 3.1× |
| Gengar ex 104/162Temporal Forces | 2024 | $5.89 | $38.00 | $191 | 1,210 | 3,487 | 35% | 4 | 34 | +9.1% | 32× | 5.0× |
| Mega Gengar ex 269/217Ascended Heroes | 2026 | $40.00 | $47.00 | $155 | 20,743 | 29,479 | 70% | 316 | 1,428 | -22.7% | 3.9× | 3.3× |
| Gengar 57/91Paldean Fates | 2024 | $0.38 | $17.00 | $129 | 114 | 315 | 36% | 1 | 3 | 0.0% | – | 7.6× |
| Mega Gengar ex 56/94Phantasmal Flames | 2025 | $2.36 | $29.00 | $55.00 | 11,392 | 18,466 | 62% | 112 | 460 | +15.2% | – | 1.9× |
| Mega Gengar ex 125/217Ascended Heroes | 2026 | $2.44 | $22.99 | $54.70 | 992 | 1,286 | 77% | – | – | – | – | 2.4× |
| Gengar ex 90/12830th Celebration | 2026 | $3.17 | $13.86 | $44.83 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 3.2× |
Gem rate from 20 PSA-graded copies. 30d move is the PSA 10 price over 28 days. Premiums need both prices at $5 or more. 1st Edition and Shadowless printings are their own rows, with their own prices and PSA counts; PSA's sales record is kept per card, so they show no sales count.
Cite these figures
UltraBall tracks 51 Gengar cards with a PSA 10 price, with a combined PSA 10 population of 97,001. Across the 50 Gengar cards with at least 100 PSA-graded copies, the median gem rate is 10%. PSA's sales record shows 3,822 Gengar PSA 10 sales worth $6,063,984 in the 90 days to Oct 3, 2026, across the 45 of those cards it has sales for.
Source: UltraBall, ultraball.com/pokemon/gengar/psa-10, observed Oct 15, 2026. Sample: every English Gengar card UltraBall tracks (53); populations from PSA's population report; sales from PSA's cert-linked sales record. Method below.
How these figures are made
- Population
- PSA's population report for each card, as PSA publishes it. Copies sent in, not copies in existence.
- Gem rate
- PSA 10s over every PSA-graded copy. Shown from 20 graded; ranked, and used in medians, from 100.
- Prices
- UltraBall's PSA 10, PSA 9 and raw near-mint prices, the same as each card page shows. A price leaves out sales far from the rest.
- Sales
- Cert-linked PSA 10 sales: each tied to one slab by its PSA certificate number, so a sale is this card at this grade. The record has sales for 45 of the 53 Gengar cards; the rest show “–”, not zero. 30 and 90 days count back from the newest sale on the record.
- Matching
- Raw and graded figures are for the same card; a 1st Edition or Shadowless printing is kept apart from the Unlimited card.
- Liquidity
- PSA 10 sales in 30 days over live listings; days of supply is live listings over the average daily sales.
More on Gengar and PSA grading
- All 53 Gengar cards with raw prices and recent sales
- The grading premium what a PSA 10 adds over raw, market-wide
- Graded supply how fast PSA populations are growing
- Grading calculator whether sending a raw Gengar to PSA pays
Common questions
What is the most expensive Gengar PSA 10?
Gengar H9 from Skyridge, at about $336,000 in PSA 10. Next is Gengar 11/110 (Legendary Collection) at $336,000.
How many Gengar PSA 10s are there?
PSA has graded 97,001 Gengar cards a 10, out of 267,038 Gengar cards it has graded in all, across the 53 cards UltraBall tracks. Mega Gengar ex 269/217 (Ascended Heroes) is the most graded, at 29,479 copies.
Which Gengar card is hardest to grade PSA 10?
Of the Gengar cards with at least 100 copies graded, Gengar 5/62 (Fossil) has the lowest gem rate: 0.36% of 14,335 came back a 10.
Which Gengar has the lowest PSA 10 population?
Gengar 94/30 (30th Celebration: Classic Collection), with 3 PSA 10s out of 3 graded. Few copies have been sent in, so the count says more about submissions than about how hard it grades.
What is the easiest Gengar to gem?
Mega Gengar ex 125/217 (Ascended Heroes): 77% of its 1,286 PSA-graded copies came back a 10, the highest of the Gengar cards with at least 100 graded.
How much more is a Gengar PSA 10 worth than a raw copy?
Across the Gengar cards with both prices, the median PSA 10 sells for 34× the raw near-mint price. The widest gap is Gengar 11/110 (Legendary Collection), 1,680×.
